PRIVACY POLICY

Neo-banking Platform

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) which is effective from Sep 27, 2019, provides information about how we, Cowper Labs Private Limited, a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 having its corporate office at C-10, 1st C Main Road, Block-6, Sector 6, HSR Layout, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560102 ("Company") collect, use, store, share, transfer and disclose your information/data (used interchangeably hereafter) when you use the mobile application called “Wizely” that the Company has developed and operates.

Wizely is a proprietary mobile application developed, operated and managed by Wizely, whereby Wizely brings the “Neo Banking Experience” for India’s 150M+ young and emerging consumers. Neo Banking means a platform which delivers an intelligent banking experience in partnership with an ecosystem of traditional banking partner and non-traditional financial service providers on one platform, that is simple, engaging and contextual to the customer's financial life.

The Wizely application when downloaded on your smartphones provides a user with a neo-banking platform (“Platform”). The Platform enables registered users in availing banking products and services from different banking and other financial services providers who partner with us (“Platform Services”). The Platform Services facilitates opening savings bank accounts, conducting banking transactions through the Platform, availing loan and overdraft facilities through our partners (“Partners”).

Your privacy is important to us and appreciate your trust in us. In this Policy, references to “you”, “your” or “user” shall mean the end user who accesses Wizely and avails its Services. References to “we”, “us” and “our” shall mean Wizely.

PLEASE READ THIS ENTIRE POLICY CAREFULLY. BY REGISTERING OR ACCESSING OR USING OUR PLATFORM IN ANY WAY, YOU AGREE THAT YOUR INFORMATION MAY BE COLLECTED, USED, STORED, SHARED, TRANSFERRED AND DISCLOSED AS DESCRIBED IN THIS POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ALL THE TERMS OF THIS POLICY, WE RECOMMEND THAT YOU DO NOT USE THE PLATFORM.

BY USING THE SERVICES OR BY OTHERWISE PROVIDING US WITH YOUR INFORMATION, YOU WILL BE DEEMED TO HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREED TO THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE, SHARING AND/OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR DELETE PORTIONS OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AT OUR SOLE DISCRETION, AT ANY TIME. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME, DO NOT USE ANY OF THE SERVICES OR PROVIDE US WITH ANY OF YOUR INFORMATION. IF YOU USE THE SERVICES ON BEHALF OF SOMEONE ELSE OR AN ENTITY, YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AUTHORISED BY SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO (I) ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY ON SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S BEHALF, AND (II) CONSENT ON BEHALF OF SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT:

Wizely uses the Personal Information and other data that is collected for the following general purposes:

Information we collect through your use of the Platform

PURPOSE LIMITATION

Wizely uses the Personal Information and other data that is collected for the following general purposes:

STORAGE AND RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We retain your data for the duration of your use of the Platform. We archive your data and store it to comply with any data requests by Government authorities. We also retain the data for this period in order to enable the users to re-start their account on the Application. We retain your data for archiving purposes as well.

All KYC Information is only collected on behalf of our Partners including the Banking Partner as mandated by applicable laws, for facilitating authentication by such Banking Partner. We do not process or store any KYC Information of the User.

SECURITY FOR YOUR INFORMATION

Wizely follows generally accepted standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, both during transmission and once received and stored, including utilization of encryption where appropriate.

DATA SECURITY BREACH

Transmissions over the Internet are never 100% secure or error-free. However, Wizely takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Wizely has implemented strict security controls, intrusion detection software and processes to alert us in the case of a potential or actual intrusion of our information systems. Wizely has a data breach notification system in place and an established incident response team that will react immediately and execute a remediation plan in response to any unauthorized access to Wizely’s or the Platform’s information systems or databases. If any data security breach occurs and it may impact your personal information, you will be notified as soon as possible once the breach has been determined.

ACCESS

If personal information you have submitted through the Platform is no longer accurate, current, or complete, you are allowed to update these changes using the Platform, but Wizely reserves the right to use information obtained previously to verify your identity or take other actions that it believes is appropriate.

COOKIES POLICY

Cookies are small pieces of identifying information, stored by your browser on your PC and mobile, to enable information about your session on the website/mobile application to be maintained. The cookie may contain actual information (e.g. the date of your last visit), or just a unique reference ID that allows the website to look up information about your use.

If the Platform sets cookies routinely, these can also be used to track your successive page views, and therefore your behavior on the Platform, whether or not you are logged in. Unless you log in or complete an enquiry form, such use of cookies will not enable the Platform to identify you (because cookies can only give access to information that the Platform already has). The Platform will not attempt to identify you unless you log in.

Cookies set by one site cannot be read by another. However, one web page may be made up of components (such as news stories, images or advertising), some of which are delivered from third parties. Each of those third-party sites will be able to set and read its own cookies on any page where its content appears. Wizely allows other companies such as web/mobile analytics partners to set or access their cookies or web beacons or similar technologies on the Platform. For example, Wizely may use third party mobile analytics partners to analyze big-data on its behalf. These third-party analytics partners employ cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies to measure and analyze the big-data. To do so, these partners may use information about your use of the Platform which information will be anonymized such that it cannot reasonably be used to identify you. This data can also be used for online marketing purposes by Wizely.

Cookies Usage

Wizely uses cookies, device finger printing, open device identifier number or similar technologies to collect the information described above. Wizely may also use the above mentioned technologies to: (i) provide you with customized content on the Platform; (ii) monitor the Platform usage; and (iii) conduct research to improve the content and services provided on the Platform.

If you block cookies from the Platform, you will not be able to log in, and a range of other functions, such as the tracking of new messages in the discussion forums, will fail. However, you will be able to browse most of the information on the Platform. The Platform uses some third-party services, and you may need to consult their policies separately.

Using your browser to block cookies, and further information

Most browsers allow you to control cookies through their settings preferences. However, if you limit the ability of websites to set cookies, your overall user experience may get affected such as not having customized access to the Platform. It may also stop you from saving customized settings like login information. If you have questions about our use of cookies, please contact contactus@wizely.in

Third-Party Sharing

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

The Platform is intended for use by adults only. Wizely does not intentionally or knowingly collect personally-identifiable information from minors (under the age of 18) and requests that minors (under the age of 18) do not submit any personal information on the Platform.

AMENDMENTS

Wizely reserves the right to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Policy at any time, but will alert you that changes have been made by indicating on the Policy the date it was last updated. When you use the Platform, you are accepting the current version of this Policy as posted on the Platform at that time. It is recommended that users revisit this Policy on occasion to learn of any changes.

GREVIENCE OFFICER

If you have any questions, or concerns about this Privacy Policy or any complaints or grievances about the manner in which Wizely handles your personal information or the use of your personal information (in doing so acknowledging that Wizely may be unable to provide you all or some of the services), please feel free to contact the Grievance Officer any time at:

Mr. Dennis Kumar
Contact Details: grievance.officer@wizely.in

Note: You acknowledge and agree that merely un-installing the Platform from your mobile device will not result in the deletion of your information from the Platform and you will have to send an email to contactus@wizely.in if you wish to have all your information deleted from the Platform databases and servers.

THE USE OF THE PLATFORM OR ANY PART OF THE SERVICES ON THE PLATFORM, EITHER IN WHOLE OR IN PART, SIGNIFIES YOUR AGREEMENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.